Possibility of the simultaneous measurements of surface charge and density by the scanning haptic microscope
Project/Area Number |
24360162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMIZAWA KEIICHI 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (10163312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Yasuhide 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50250262)
KANDA Keiichi 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60295649)
WATANABE Taiji 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20448723)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 触覚顕微鏡 / 弾性率分布 / 密度分布 / 計測機器 / 電荷分布 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the development of the new measurement function of SHM following surface morphology and elasticity distribution measurements, this study found the possibility of the density measurement and succeeded in microimaging of the density structure of the aortic wall for the first time in the world. Tip diameter used a glass needle of around 5μm, and SHM measured the second, the third resonance frequency around glass needle to measurement frequency each and realized density imaging of the sample surface without spoiling a surface shape and an observation function of the coefficient of elasticity distribution by demanding the difference of a frequency rate of change provided by the measurement at both frequency. We found that the domain where elastin elastin was rich was high-density by using a canine aortic wall as a sample.