System Theory for Mon-stationary Signals via Sampled-Data Control Theory and Its Applications
Project/Area Number |
24360163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGAHARA Masaaki 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (90362582)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | サンプル値制御理論 / ディジタルフィルタ / 非定常信号 / 音響・画像処理 / 適応更新則 / ウェーブレット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project has advanced the digital filter design method by sampled-data control theory that makes analog performance optimal, proposed by the principal investigator, and further explored real applications. It also successfully derived an adaptation scheme for this, and also applied the algorithm to real problems. As major achievements, we here list a) high-quality restoration from compressed audio sources, b) a prototype processing program for super-sonic restoration for PC music sources, c) super-resolution and smooth restoration of slanted lines in image processing, inclusive of adaptive processing, d) optimal bandwidth expansion of mobile phone sound sources. Along with the application to custom-made audio processing chips, a new portable music player has also been developed. A digital filter design method has also been conducted with a view to application to wavelets.