Co-design of Control and Scheduling in Cyber-Physical Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
USHIO] TOSHIMITSU  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (30184998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝本 隆  北九州工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60581220)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシステム制御工学 / サイバーフィジカルシステム / スケジューリング / 事象駆動型制御 / ネットワーク / 人間機械系 / クアッドロータ / メディエータ / スーパバイザ制御 / 制御工学 / システム工学 / 強化学習 / 操作支援システム / センサネットワーク / ジョブスキッピング / マルチホップネットワーク / クアッドロータヘリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on several fundamental issues related to control and scheduling in cyber-physical systems consisting of physical plants, embedded computers, and data networks. We developed optimal control under job skipping in multi-tasking systems to avoid overload situations, co-scheduling of control and data transmissions via multi-hop networks, reduction of the amount of transmission data using event-triggered control, and alarm systems to inform operators the possibility of the occurrence of automation surprises. Moreover, we developed a supervisory system for a group of quad-rotor helicopters and conducted its experiment.