Real-Time Optimization Algorithms and Their Applications for Control of Large-Scale Nonlinear Spatiotemporal Patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013-2015)
Osaka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Toshiyuki  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (40272174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIMA Kenji  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (60401551)
HASHIMOTO Tomoaki  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (90515115)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMURA Junichi  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50252474)
KIMURA Keiji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50318771)
MATSUO Akiko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70276418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords制御理論 / 大規模システム / 非線形システム / 実時間最適化 / 時空間パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fast algorithms for solving nonlinear optimal control problems were investigated to optimally control large-scale and complicated systems, and their applications to various fields were examined. Achievements in this research include, for example, development of efficient optimization algorithms for control of large-scale systems, systematic tuning methods of control responses, and a tool for automatic coding of the algorithms. The algorithms have been validated in various applications such as control of distributions of temperature and velocity in thermal fluid systems, suppression of quality dispersion in a steel making process, water quality control in advanced sewage treatment facilities, demand control in smart grids, control of power generation and attitude oscillation in floating off-shore wind turbines, and so on.