Adaptive control of nonlinear systems based on discrete sliding mode and its application to engine control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Katsuhisa  東京電機大学, 大学, 教授 (10016454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Jun  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (10453797)
KAMAMICHI Norihiro  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (70435642)
YAMAKITA Masaki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30220247)
Research Collaborator OHATA Akira
SUGIKI Akihiko
KANEDA Yasuaki
PATETE Anna
PAN Yaodong
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非線形制御 / 適応制御 / スライディングモード制御 / エンジン制御 / エンジンシミュレータ / 離散システム / セルフチューニング制御 / HILS / スライディングモード / ロバスト外乱推定 / シミュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize a model-based computer-control for complex nonlinear systems with characteristics variation, a control theory of self-tuning type adaptive controllers and its applications to engine control problems were investigated. The control design method of the implicit-type nonlinear discrete adaptive control system, which can track output values to reference values with tuning the controller's parameters directly, was extended to the multi-input multi-output systems. In consideration of practical application, a robust controller design method with estimating and removing unexpected outliers noise is constructed. Furthermore, as a simulator system for verification experiment of engine control, prototype models of the integrated engine simulators were constructed, which combine hardware and software partially.