Development of robust fiber reinforced cementitious composite for structural material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Kohei  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (00451790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIYAMA Chikako  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (60613495)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセメント系複合材料 / 繊維補強 / 多軸応力 / 頑健材料 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments of fiber reinforced cementitious composite were conducted at both material and structural scale for a development of robust material for structural material. To improve the shear performance, aggregate and/or steel fiber are added to a conventional PVA/ECC. From the experimental results, it was observed that reduction of the capacity was controlled by adding these materials. The effect was confirmed by the image data analysis and calculation of shear strain obtained from the deformation locally measured. The shear sliding was restricted by the inclusion of aggregate and steel fibers.