Quantitative estimation of performances of hardened cementitious materials based on the properties of hydration products and the characteristics of steam adsorption isotherm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI TATSUHIKO  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90215575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tsuyoshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90452010)
SASAKI Kenji  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20575394)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsC-S-H / C/S比 / 水蒸気吸脱着等温線 / 拡散係数 / 相組成 / 空隙径分布 / 土木材料 / 水和物 / カルシウムアルミネート / 水蒸気吸着等温線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to formulate the estimation method of the diffusion characteristics of hardened cementitious materials. The obtained results of this study were as follows.
(1) The gel pore volume of C-S-H was affected by the C/S ratio. Based on the composition of C-S-H, the inversely relationship between the gel volume and the C/S ratio of C-S-H was clarified. And, it was clarified that the gel pore size distribution of C-S-H was not influenced by the change of the C/S ratio from these results.(2) The chloride effective diffusion coefficient can be estimated by the amount of C-S-H, the C/S ratio of C-S-H and the pore size distribution.(3) The reason of the decrease of diffusion coefficients of the specimen due to silica fume can be explained by the decrease of the C/S ratio of C-S-H. The effect of silica fume on diffusion coefficients can be estimated the ability to decrease the C/S ratio of C-S-H.