Development of Technology for Highly Durable PC Bridges and PCa Products using High-quality Fly Ashes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TORII Kazuyuki  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (50115250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUYA Hiroshi  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系 (20157217)
KUBO Yoshimori  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系 (50324108)
MIYAZATO Shinichi  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部 (60302949)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分級フライアッシュ / PC橋梁 / PCa製品 / 塩分浸透抵抗性 / ASR抑制効果 / ポゾラン反応 / 地産地消 / 産学官連携 / PC桁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Hokuriku district, a higher durability performance of infrastructures such as bridges and tunnels, which are newly constructed, is now required because the deterioration of concrete structures due to chloride attack and/or ASR becomes very sever and significant. On the other hand, in this district, at present, the production and quality control system of high-quality fly ashes is established, and the fly ash concrete is very superior to the durability against chloride attack and ASR. Based on the results of research work, the practical use of fly ash concrete for PC bridges and PCa products such as piles and concrete poles has been successfully carried out.