Development of local-failure type and high-deformable type structural members made of HPFRCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ROKUGO Keitetsu  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (40127155)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンクリート / 繊維補強 / 高靱性 / 破壊 / 衝撃吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New attractive applications of HPFRCCs (High Performance Fiber Reinforced Cementitious Composites) were investigated.
Lightweight HPFRCCs containing EPS (Eexpanded Polystyrene) particles were proposed. Unique specimen-drop tests were performed on six-legged specimens made of lightweight HPFRCCs etc. assuming concrete blocks that are drop-deposited to form an erosion control structure in the mountains. The steel-bar reinforcement and the reduction of mass of specimens were beneficial for enhancing the impact resistance performance of falling specimens.
Long-term ASR(AlkaliSsilica Reaction)-expansive HPFRCCs were developed. Chemical prestress was introduced into this material by restraining the ASR expansion using reinforcing bars. Reinforced ASR-expansive HPFRCC beams showed higher cracking strength due to the chemical prestress.