Development of inspection method to obtain qualitative index on deterioration prediction at real structure concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
UJIKE ISAO  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90143669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Shinichiro  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 構造研究領域, 研究官 (30510507)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンクリート / 鉄筋腐食 / 透気試験 / 現場試験 / 劣化予測 / 含水率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study develops the inspection method to estimate appropriately the carbonation progress rate coefficient and the chloride ion diffusion coefficient from the air permeability measurement at in-site.
The tightness of cover concrete was quantitatively evaluated without the effect of moisture content by using the gradient of the linear relation between air permeability coefficient and moisture content. For the accelerated carbonation progress rate coefficient, a good correlation was between the gradient and the coefficient independent of W/C and curing condition, and the evaluation of the coefficient became possible from the air permeability in-site test. However, for the effective diffusion coefficient, the linear relation between diffusion coefficient and the gradient is different depending the curing condition. It is necessary to clarify the mechanism of a change with the time of the diffusion coefficient.