| Project/Area Number |
24360174
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTA Hiroshi 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50344312)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Yasunori 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20292055)
SATO Yasuhiko 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60261327)
KATO Ema 独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 構造研究チーム, チームリーダ (90371765)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASHIMOTO Katsufumi 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30609748)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 維持管理 / 無筋コンクリート構造物 / ひび割れ / 防災機能 / 劣化度 / 耐荷力 / 点検診断 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on how the comprehensive damage grading system is established for a long un-reinforced concrete structure along coastlines from the viewpoints of structural performance and functions of disaster prevention. Major damage induced in this type of structure is concrete cracking due to shrinkage of concrete and differential settlement of the structural body; accordingly, crack width, depth and position are categorized and modeled into the structural analysis tool. Moreover, shear transfer behavior between the crack surfaces was experimentally made clear. Finally, structural analysis taking into account the above behavior was carried out to quantify remaining structural performance of damaged structures. In conclusion, new criteria for damage evaluation have been proposed to access the function and performance of cracked un-reinforced concrete structures. These results may contribute to realize more effective and objective maintenance work.