Multi-scale non-destructive simulation using an inverse homogenization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Kyoya  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00186347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Junji  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00594087)
TERADA Kenjiro  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (40282678)
中畑 和之  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20380256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAHATA Kazuyuki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20380256)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsmicro-crack / topology optimization / inverse-homogenization / non-destructive / simulation / マイクロクラック / トポロジー最適化 / 逆均質化法 / 非破壊検査 / シミュレーション / 非破壊検査法 / 波動伝搬解析 / マルチスケール解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research takes numerical approaches; EFIT and the inverse homogenization method using the finite element method; aimed at identifying the distribution of micro-cracks, which cause degradation of, and damage to, structures. The research proposed a series of methods using optimization algorithms to calculate the micro-crack distribution with material stiffness equivalent to that of the given anisotropic material, and examined how well the methods modeled the distribution. While previous studies on non-destructive testing simulation by means of topology optimization are able to identify only a few damaged parts in material, this method is able to reproduce the directions of damaged parts, micro-cracks: this improvement is a step forward in the development of this field.