Project/Area Number |
24360176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKI Takeshi 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60292645)
SHIOHARA Hitoshi 東京大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50272365)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATOU Tsutomu 公益財団法人鉄道総合技術研究所, 研究員 (70443299)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 鉄筋継手 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 機械式継手 / ガス圧接継手 / リカバリー継手 / 電食実験 / 耐久性 / 挿入長さ / 継手間隔 / 鉄筋挿入長さ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to clarify the influence of qulity of splices, position of splices, a number of splices at a certain section and spacing of splices on the mechanical properties of the splice itself and the RC beams.The test results express the lower behavior in load carrying capacity, ductility and cracking of the RC beams using low qulaity splices compared to the beam using perfect splices or the control beam without splices.To improve the properties of such splices, a new type of corrective splice is developed. RC beams using the corrective splices exhibit almost the same load-displacement relationship and crack width as a control beam without splices.