A method to synthesize reliable input motions for seismic design considering the effect of various uncertainty factors using the concept of information theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HONDA Riki  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60301248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Takashi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (30637989)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords設計用入力地震動 / 耐震設計 / 情報エントロピー / 不確実性 / 非線形挙動 / 入力地震動 / Jensen Shannon エントロピー / 設計用入力波形 / 地震動集合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes a concept that, for the seismic design, not a few strong ground motions, but a whole set of input ground motions should be considered. To implement this concept, we developed a scheme to determine the set of ground motions in which their value in terms of their effect on the seismic performance of the structures are evaluated by information entropy. Also proposed a practical method to synthesize the ground motions that represent the set of ground motions, in which a candidate of input motion “learns” other waves to grow a representative wave to be considered in the seismic design. The develop method uses Jensen-Shannon divergence for stable computation of information quantity and utilizes clustering method to deal with a wide range of ground motions efficiently.