Approaches for damage detection for short and medium span bridges by drive-by inspection and decision making system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIM Chul-Woo  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80379487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATANI Mitsuo  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00029357)
YOSHIDA Ikumasa  東京都市大学, 工学部 (60409373)
OSHIMA Yoshinobu  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10362451)
MCGETRICK Patrick  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70635648)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中小スパン橋梁 / 橋梁点検 / 橋梁維持管理 / 移動点検 / 異常検知 / 意思決定 / 振動モニタリング / 橋梁損傷実験 / 維持管理 / 多変量統計分析 / 損傷実験 / 実橋梁損傷実験 / 統計的パターン分析 / ウェーブレット係数 / 交通振動 / 統計的抽出 / 多次元自己回帰モデル / 実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feasibility of a wavelet-based drive-by bridge inspection is investigated through a scaled laboratory moving vehicle experiment. Overall, this investigation has illustrated the potential of this low-cost approach and highlighted conditions within which it can detect and/or locate bridge damage with reasonable accuracy.
The practicability of a damage detection technique utilizing the statistical patterns of modal parameters to a real simply-supported steel truss bridge, which was consecutively subjected to damage. Mahalanobis-distance (MD) was adopted as a damage-sensitive feature. The existence and severity of the damage is judged qualitatively by visual inspection of the MD plots. As for the quantification study on the damage presence and severity is still under investigation, including but not limited to the threshold value of damage warning and the severity quantification. Moreover an approach utilizing a Bayes factor as a damage-sensitive feature was successfully developed.