| Project/Area Number |
24360180
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWATANI MITSUO 神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00029357)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIM Chul-woo 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80379487)
NOMURA Yasutoshi 立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20372667)
HE Xingwen 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20454605)
SUGIURA Kunitomo 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70216307)
OONISHI Hiroshi 岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70283728)
HASHIMOTO Kunitaro 神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40467452)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 地震防災 / 耐震設計 / 高架橋立体解析 / 車両走行安全性 / 大規模計算 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the dynamic influence of vehicles on the seismic response of viaducts, nonlinear seismic analyses of highway viaduct, Shinkansen one and monorail one are carried out using general-purpose program, in which vehicles are modeled as three-dimensional finite elements. Analytical procedures are verified comparing with field experiment using oscillator on highway viaduct. Dynamic responses of superstructures are different due to ground conditions, so that piles in ground should be modeled adequately using FE beam elements in dynamic analyses. The seismic responses of viaducts considering vehicles as additional mass are compared with those of the cases considering either no vehicles' load or vehicles as 3D FE model. Analytical results show seismic responses of viaducts are greatly influenced due to the dynamic effect of vehicles and the ground motion characteristics. Therefore, in the seismic design of viaducts it is important to further examine the dynamic effect of vehicles.