Study on maintenance for RC road bridge deck deteriorated by deicing salt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Ichiro  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (20282113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODA Yasuhiro  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40328696)
KAMIHARAKO Akihisa  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70333713)
NAITO Hideki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50361142)
HANEHARA Syunsuke  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (10400178)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords道路橋RC床版 / 疲労 / 凍結防止剤 / 塩害 / ASR / 輪荷重走行試験 / 強制振動試験 / 小型輪荷重走行試験 / 輪走行速度 / 光ファイバセンサ / 3Dレーダ / 残存疲労耐久性 / 走行速度 / 水の影響 / 耐凍害性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, reinforced concrete road bridge decks are being damaged by fatigue due to vehicle loadings and chloride induced deterioration and/or ASR due to deicing salt. The aim of this study is to solve the mechanism for RC deck deteriorated by deicing salt and develop its maintenance technology.
Firstly, using full-sized RC deck specimens, accelerating tests for chloride induced deterioration and wheel load trucking test were conducted. These experimental results revealed that the fatigue resistance of RC bridge deck was clearly declined even if the corrosion rate of rebar was low, and the corrosion of upper rebars would be the dominant factor in the fatigue resistance of RC bridge deck.
Next, ASR accelerated tests and wheel load trucking test were conducted. It was revealed that the fatigue resistance of RC bridge deck by ASR depended on the reaction velocity of ASR. Furthermore, a vibration test proved useful in evaluating the fatigue resistance of RC bridge deck by ASR.