Coupled behavior between deformation and moisture distribution process considering structural anisotropy of sedimentary rock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OSADA Masahiko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00214114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 貴人  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (30359591)
橘 伸也  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 講師 (90432567)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEKAWA Keisuke  日本原子力研究開発機構, 地層処分研究開発部門 (60421640)
KUMASAKA Hiroo  清水建設株式会社, 技術研究所・社会基盤技術センター (20393556)
TADA Hiroyuki  清水建設株式会社, 技術研究所・社会基盤技術センター (30416820)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射性廃棄物の地層処分 / 堆積岩 / 乾燥湿潤変形 / 水分分布状態 / 飽和・不飽和 / 連成挙動 / 地盤工学 / 大深度地下 / 地層処分 / 不飽和 / 構造異方性 / 不飽和化過程 / 乾燥変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When deep seated sedimentary rocks are excavated for radioactive waste disposal, the new environment may cause change in water content in surrounding rock of tunnel wall. Rock, which is one of the porous media, should deform in response to the change. In fact, it is not clear how much rock deform and how rock deform. In this study, coupled behavior between deformation and moisture distribution process is investigated by laboratory experiments and in situ measurements. As a result, it is elucidated that moisture transfer occurs dynamically between the air and pores in rock.