Study on factors affecting liquefaction characteristics of sandy deposits considering issues arose after the 2011 off Pacific Coast of Tohoku Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIYOTA Takashi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70431814)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONAGAI Kazuo  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション学府, 教授 (50126471)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords液状化 / 三軸試験 / 微小変形特性 / 地盤改良 / フライアッシュ / ハザードマップ / 不攪乱試料 / 東日本大震災 / 液状化対策 / 年代効果 / 中空ねじり試験 / 弾性波速度 / 不撹乱試料 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 地盤沈下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated issues on soil liquefaction after the 2011 off Pacific Coast of Tohoku Earthquake based on comprehensive laboratory tests. The aging effects of soils on liquefaction and small strain characteristics were investigated. A rational liquefaction assessment method could be developed based on not only SPT-N value but also the small strain characteristics. In addition, we pointed out a problem of current liquefaction assessment with an undisturbed soil sample taken by conventional tube sampling method. This study also verified experimentally the effects of flyash on liquefaction resistance buildup and excavatability of the improved soil. Finally, we conducted a simple liquefaction assessment in Urayasu city, and the relationship between liquefaction potential and road subsidence were extracted based from the DSMs. Based on the result, an attempt was made to apply the obtained PL and road subsidence relations to attain a unique hazard map.