Development of a geotechnical reliability analysis by a simplified procedure and optimization of soil investigations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HONJO Yusuke  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10251852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTAKE Yu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90598822)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords信頼性設計 / 地盤構造物 / 統計解析 / 設計基準 / リスク評価 / 基礎構造物 / 不確実性 / 信頼性解析 / 地盤調査 / 土構造物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reliability analyses (RA) have been popularized through development of design codes throughout the world in the past several decades. However, issues related to the geotechnical reliability analyses have been identified in the same period because RA had been developed mainly in the structural engineering.
This study is solving these issues, namely by developing methods (1) to determine the characteristic values of soil parameters based on the soil investigation at a site by statistically sound foundation, (2) to evaluate the impact of soil spatial variability on performances of a geotechnical structure, and (3) to propose a method to combine complex geotechnical calculation tools and RA tools etc. Finally, these parts are systematically synthesized to make a geotechnical reliability analysis by a simplified procedure (GRASP).