Evaluation method for long-term stability of natural barrier for geological repository of high-level nuclear waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FENG ZHANG  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70303691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSSAIN Mohamed Shahin  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00516495)
KOYAMA Tomofumi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20467450)
SUZUKI Makoto  清水建設(株), 技術研究所, 研究員 (90416818)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高レベル核廃棄物地層処分 / 熱弾粘塑性構成式 / 三軸圧縮・クリープ試験 / THMA解析 / トンネルクリープ破壊 / モデル実験 / 三軸試験・クリープ試験 / THM解析 / モデル試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this report, laboratory element tests on green tuff and man-made rock were systematically conducted to clarify the mechanical behavior of geomaterials related to geological repository problem of HLRW. Based on the test results, thermal-elasto-viscoplastic constitutive models for saturated/unsaturated geomaterials were proposed. Then, a finite element-finite difference scheme (FE-FD) for thermo-hydro-mechanical-air coupling problems with multi-phase field equations is proposed. Meanwhile, model tests on creep behavior of repository tunnel made of the man-made rock were also conducted to investigate the long-term stability problem. While, numerical analyses using the proposed method were simultaneously conducted to simulate the model tests. Furthermore, an in-situ deep geological repository of HLRW with both saturated/unsaturated geomaterials is simulated. It is concluded that the original purpose of the research is achieved.