Project/Area Number |
24360192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUMOTO Mamoru 横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (90508342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKASHIMA Shinichiro 山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70346089)
KOYAMA Tomofumi 関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (20467450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAI Naoki 独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (40414990)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 不飽和土 / 弾塑性構成則 / 有限変形解析 / 締固め現象 / 豪雨 / 超弾性構成則 / 浸水コラプス / 多相混合体理論 / 有限変形論 / 多相混合体 / 大変形 / 土構造物 / 締固め / 構成則 / 弾塑性論 / 有限要素法 / 降雨 / 水分特性曲線 / 盛土 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a novel soil water characteristic curve model incorporating the effects of hydraulic hysteresis and volumetric behavior is proposed and an elastoplastic constitutive model for unsaturated soils which can describe compaction process and successive deformation and failure behavior is developed. The validity of the model is checked through simulations of exhausted-air and undrained compression tests, soaking tests and shearing tests. It is seen that the proposed model can also describe compaction curve having optimum moisture content and maximum dry density. A finite element analysis code, in which the SWCC model and the constitutive model are implemented, is then developed based on finite deformation theory. Finally, simulations of box-shear tests on unsaturated soils are conducted using the finite element code and it is revealed that the newly developed code can be applied to large deformation behavior of unsaturated soil.