Numerical simulation of salt damage and ground deformation mechanism and its deterrence/repair methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Atsushi  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (40184361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Katsuyuki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30304132)
PIPATPONGSA Thirapong  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10401522)
TACHIBANA Shinya  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 講師 (90432567)
TAKEYAMA Tomohide  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00452011)
KANAZAWA Shin-ichi  福島工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (20580062)
野村 瞬  日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (20705701)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地盤力学 / 塩害・沙漠化 / 水循環 / 環境技術 / シミュレーション / 飽和/不飽和地盤 / 移流・拡散 / 抑止・修復技術 / 地盤工学 / 地盤の変形 / 飽和/不飽和地盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at making aggressive contribution of geotechnical engineering to the global environmental problems, through the technical proposal of desertification deterrence against salt damage. As to desertification, over-logging, overgrazing and salinization are the three major factors, accounting for the approximately 80% of entire desertification. It is caused by the deviation of the water circulation between the aerospace and the ground due to deforestation, especially the desertification due to salinization is caused by high concentration of salinity, basically diluted in the underground water. Such salt damage is observed in a wide range of areas of the Eurasian continent. In this study, a FE simulator which can represent the desertification mechanism by such salt damage is developed and a salt damage deterrence construction method is developed with taking account of utilization of granular materials such as recycling of PS ash and water purification plant sludge.