Project/Area Number |
24360195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Yoshihisa 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 教授 (20532790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TADA Tsuyoshi 防衛大学校, システム工学群, 准教授 (50535490)
HIRAKAWA Daiki 防衛大学校, システム工学群, 講師 (40372990)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 地盤構造物 / 津波対策 / 地盤補強技術 / 耐侵食技術 / 性能設計 / 耐浸食技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve geo-structure technique for tsunami countermeasures, 1) modeling of tsunami-load for structural design, 2) investigation of the optimum geometry to reduce tsunami energy, 3) verification of the geogrid-gabion method for erosion control and 4) development of risk-based design for geosynthetic reinforced soil structure were performed. Following mail results were obtained. 1) New load model was built using over 6000 survey data after the Tohoku earthquake in 2011. 2) Structure having slope face for coastal side and vertical face for land side is most effective to reduce tsunami energy. 3) Geogrid-gabion method is useful for erosion control. 4) Accuracy in calculation of the failure of probability for risk based design was improved for geosynthetics reinforced soil structures. These achievements contribute for reasonable counter measure using geo-technology for tsunami.