Momentum and heat transfer governed by micro-mechanics between atmonphere and ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasunori  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20292055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tomohito  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10554959)
MORI Nobuhito  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371476)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTSUKA Junichi  独立行政法人土木研究所, 寒地水圏グループ, 研究員 (50540556)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords砕波 / 気液混相流 / 熱輸送 / 水工水理学 / 海洋科学 / 海洋物理 / 計算物理 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 国際情報交換,英国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel numerical simulator to compute local behaviors of sea sprays and entrained bubbles produced by micro ocean wave-breaking processes, based on the stochastic turbulence model, was developed in this study. The model was confirmed to reasonably reproduce heat and gas transfer through advection and diffusions processes via gas-liquid mechanical interactions.
Physical experiments for measuring the size distributions of sea-sprays and bubbles entrained into sea and the thermal radiation on the breaking-waves faces were performed in a wind wave flume. The momentum and heat transfer on the aerated ocean waves were found to be parametrized by the wind wave Reynolds number.The in-situ measurements for sea-sprays and air bubbles in ocean were also performed for characterizing mechanical contributions of the aerated ocean surface to the wave and current field.