Application of nitrogen fixation and its effect on vegetation at highly disturbed low nutrient soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ASAEDA Takashi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40134332)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords窒素固定 / 河岸植生 / クズ / 洪水攪乱 / 根粒菌 / 河岸植生モデル / 河川樹林化 / 河川植生管理 / 樹林化予測モデル / 河道内植生 / 洪水 / 窒素収支 / 斐伊川 / 黒部川 / 樹林化 / 土砂輸送 / 河道内砂州 / 土壌富栄養化 / 河川管理 / ニセアカシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Riparian zone is low in nutrients subjected to flood disturbances. Total nitrogen (N) contents and the fraction of 15N in soil were estimated using N stable isotope analyses and the amount of N-fixation was calculated. It was found that N-fixation rate decreases with increasing soil N concentration. An empirical formula was derived for a practical use. Initially, N accumulation in shoreline is very low due to the frequent inundation and disturbances. In the course of plant colonization, N enrichment occurs in the shoreline mostly by N-fixation. It was also found that biomass of shoreline herbs increases with soil N concentration; the relationship follows a simple empirical formula. Together with other influential factors for herb biomass and the recruitment and growth of trees, a prediction model for the riparian vegetation and soil nutrients were developed for the river management. The model was applied to several rivers and extremely good agreement was obtained with field surveys.