Dynamics of baroclinic structure in Isahaya Bay and the northern Ariake Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yano Shinichiro  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80274489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Akira Tai  九州大学, 高等研究院, 助教 (20585921)
Yuji Sugihara  九州大学, 大学院総合理工学研究院 (70243970)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有明海 / 諫早湾 / 淡水影響域 / ROFI / 乱流微細構造 / 河川プリューム / 物質輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several field measurement campaigns and numerical hydrodynamic modeling in Ariake Sea were conducted to clarify baroclinic dynamics due to freshwater and water temperature inflow from rivers and impact of reclamation project in Isahaya Bay on the structure. As a result of the research, it became clear that i) salinity stratification dynamics can change due to scale of flooding, ii) impact of river water temperature on water temperature stratification is estimated by scale of river discharge, and iii) the reclamation project may affect development of stratification in only spring tide, but not in neap tide when anoxic bottom water can generally develop. From these results, fundamental characteristics of baroclinic structure in the Ariake Sea was understood.