Influence of coastal ocean system variations on the ecosisytem on estuary and coast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
YAGI HIROSHI  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 水産工学研究所, その他 (80201820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Akiyoshi  水産総合研究センター, 水産工学研究所水産土木工学部, 部長 (40372065)
HAMAGUCHI Masami  水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所生産環境部, 主幹研究員 (60371960)
YADA Takashi  水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所内水面研究部, グループ長 (80372043)
TAKEWAKA Satoshi  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (80202167)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海洋変動 / 加入過程 / 生活史 / チョウセンハマグリ / シラスウナギ / 浮遊幼生 / 数値モデル / 海洋モニタリング / モデル&モニタリング / 浅海域・汽水域 / 環境アセスメント / モニタリング / 沿岸域 / モデル&モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the influence of coastal ocean variations on the ecosystem of estuarine and inner-self regions, the initial stage of life history for Meretrix lamarckii and Anguilla japonica, especially, their recruitment processes were intensively investigated by field experiments and numerical simulations. Measurement results have shown that nutritional status of the young eels going upstream in the estuary which is one of the important factor for recruitment, varied seasonally. Moreover, numerical simulation results of suspended larva of Meretrix lamarckii have revealed that the active exchanges between Kashima and Kujyukuri coasts, and the suspended larve likely remained in the Kujyukuri coast by the circulation induced by Kuroshio Current approaching to the coast.