Urban Hierarchy Principles in a Multi-scale Spatial Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Takashi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90262964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kiyohiro  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50168126)
ISHIKURA Tomoki  首都大学東京, 大学院都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30356050)
TAKAYAMA Yuki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90612648)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土木計画 / 空間経済学 / 集積経済 / 人口移動 / 分岐理論 / マルチ・スケール空間 / 企業立地 / 分岐解析 / マルチ・スケール / 階層原理 / CGEモデル / パターン形成 / CGE モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents a theoretical model to explain the mechanism of the formation of hierarchical urban systems. Specifically, we develop multi-industrial core-periphery (CP) models with hierarchical (i.e.,multi-scale) spatial structure which introduces the interaction between inter-regional and intra-regional transportation costs explicitly. We then analyze bifurcation phenomena of the equilibrium by the analytical and numerical approaches developed by Akamatsu et al.(2012). The results of our analysis reveal that combinations of inter-regional and intra-regional transport costs can yield a wide variety of agglomeration patterns depending on the transportation parameter values, and that hierarchical industrial location patterns emerge as stable equilibria of the model. Furthermore, we develop multi-scale Computable General Equilibrium (CGE) models with agglomeration economies, and demonstrate their applicability to practical problems.