| Project/Area Number |
24360204
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Masao 埼玉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00240698)
MORIMOTO Akinori 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30239686)
FUJII Satoshi 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80252469)
HATORI Tsuyoshi 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30422992)
KOJIMA Aya 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40637998)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 交通計画 / サイレント層 / 社会調査 / パーソントリップ調査 / 物語 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 沈黙の螺旋 / 社会実験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop smooth and efficient process for practical transportation planning that considers the silent and non-silent group from the view point of theories of city planning and social survey methodology. We worked on (1) development of consensus building process in transportation planning, (2) study on support for “voice” based on social capital, (3) practical study to apply “narrative” to transportation policy, and (4) development of theory of survey methodology to maintain accuracy of traffic census.