Evaluation of measures for realizing work styles friendly for child-rearing households
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2013-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
Ohmori Nobuaki  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80323442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARATA Noboru  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (40181010)
ZHANG Junyi  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (20284169)
MATSUMURA Nobuhiko  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80273598)
TERAUCHI Yoshinori  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00338295)
TANIGUCHI Ayako  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80422195)
MANABE Rikutaro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (30302780)
ARIGA Toshinori  国立環境研究所, 社会環境システム研究センター, 研究員 (80585844)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子育て / 活動・交通行動分析 / Web-GIS / 都市計画 / 交通計画 / 子育て世帯 / 地域都市計画 / 活動交通シミュレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated how diverse lifestyles and flexible work styles can be provided for child-rearing households, from the activity-based travel analysis approach. Firstly, we summarized barriers constraining daily activities of child-rearing households. Then, we developed the Internet GIS-based activity-travel simulator "ARIGATO" which examines parents' activity schedules and quality of life, and applied it to child-rearing households in a metropolitan area and a local city. We classified spatio-temporal constraints of child-rearing households and revealed difference in behavior of and attitude towards housework, childcare and escorting children.