Impacts of Japan's demographic change on urban reilway and required policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
MORICHI Shigeru  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, アカデミックフェロー (40016473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBINO Naohiko  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (10318206)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市鉄道 / 東京圏 / 年齢別人口 / 転入・転出人口 / 少子高齢化 / 少子高齢化社会 / 東京一極集中 / 人口構造 / 都市鉄道経営戦略 / 人口減少 / 年齢階層別人口 / コンパクトシティ / 政策評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The serious congestion, frequent delay and other problems of the urban railway in Tokyo have still continued, however the necessity of the improvement is disregarded because of the declined population in the future. The repeated under-estimate of the population in Tokyo Metropolitan Area by the government and the impacts of declined population on urban railway in other cities are shown in this research. Another example of our new findings is that the demographic change and the problem in the area along the each railway line in Tokyo MA is different each other. We proposed that the railway companies have to collaborate with the local governments to make generation mixed land-use and other required policies.