Development of methodologies of air transport demand forecast for proposing the effective airport management schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKEBAYASHI Mikio  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80236497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hideki  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (90243295)
HANAOKA Shinya  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90467027)
ISHIGURO Kazuhiko  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (60282034)
ISHIKURA Tomoki  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30356050)
ONISHI Masamitsu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10402968)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords航空輸送 / 空港運営 / ネットワーク / 需要分析 / シミュレーション / 国土計画 / 航空政策 / 規制緩和 / 空港経営 / 地域経済 / 国際航空貨客輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project develops some methodologies for obtaining directions for strategic airport management. We propose (i) an OD traffic demand forecasting method by the demand structure analysis, (ii) a policy evaluation method considering network competitions, (iii) a methodology for proposing effective airport management schemes, (iv) a method of evaluating an impact of airport developments on a regional economy. In particular, we take an overview of the aviation policies in Asia and propose a theory for providing a rational management scheme of multiple airport system. On the other hand, we forecast the impact of such as the deregulation and the new entrance of LCC dealing with the Asia-based international passengers and the cargo transport markets and estimate the influence of the deregulation on the change within the airport hierarchy and the influence of the airport development on the regional economy.