ANALYSIS OF RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN SOCIAL MEDIA INFORMATION AND RETURNING HOME IN DISASTERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE ATSUSHI  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60262747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRYO Takamasa  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10362758)
MURATA Masaki  鳥取大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50358884)
KUWANO Masashi  鳥取大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70432680)
OTAZAWA Toshimori  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30374987)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords帰宅困難者 / SNS / Twitter / 交通行動分析 / 東日本大震災 / 帰宅行動 / Social Media / 大規模災害 / 都市型災害 / ソーシャルメディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the relationship between social media information and returning home behavior in disaster. In order to analyze Twitter’s textual data, which is tweeted in the Great East Japan Earthquake on 11 March, 2011, this study applies text-mining approach. The results of text-mining confirm the trend of collocation’s network among terms after the Earthquake happened, and the distribution of term co-occurrence frequency. On the other hand, using the returning home data sets on 11 March, 2011 collected, this study calculate the differences of estimated population between one point and the former point. Moreover, using the two data sets, this study analyzed the relationship between both using a canonical correlation analysis. Term co-occurrence frequency in Social Media and behavior of returning home is applied to two sets of variables in canonical analysis, and the estimation results demonstrated that these two are significantly interdependent.