Estimation of indirect economic damages caused by the East Japan Great Earthquake introducing the Ghosh Type I-O model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INAMURA HAJIME  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50168415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Shigemi  九州大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (20353534)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 間接経済被害の推計 / 産業連関分析 / 前方連関効果 / Goshモデル / 経済被害推計 / Ghoshモデル / 間接経済被害 / 地域間産業連関分析 / サプライチェーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Government of Japan estimated the damages of the East Japan Great Earthquake as 16.9 trillion yen. The estimated amount, however, takes account of only the cost of reconstruction of physical damages. The indirect economic damages, such as decrease in production and/or labor compensation, are completely ignored in the estimation. This paper estimates the indirect economic damages of both backward linkage and forward linkage caused by decrease in consumer demand and damages in production facilities. The W. Isard type of inter-regional input-output analysis is employed for this purpose. Major findings are as follows: 1) The indirect economic damages were estimated as 6.9 trillion yen and 40% of the direct impact. 2) The forward linkage economic damage of 3.5 trillion yen is 47% larger than those of backward linkage damage caused by the destruction of industries.