Estimating removal of unculturable waterborne virus during drinking water treatment by using VLPs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Taku  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30283401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Yoshihiko  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00173790)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土木環境システム / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / ウイルス / 浄水処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recombinant norovirus VLP and some waterborne pathogenic viruses (poliovirus and adenovirus) were artificially added to a wide variety of raw water for drinking water that were obtained from actual drinking water treatment plants in Japan, and virus removal during conventional coagulation-sedimentation treatment was investigated. The removals of the waterborne pathogenic viruses were found to be 0-2.5 logs, which were lower than that of bacteriophage MS2 but higher than that of bacteriophage phiX174. The observations suggest that not MS2 but phiX174 could be a conservative surrogate of the waterborne pathogenic viruses. However, further study is still required for the suggestion by using a wide variety of treatment conditions.