Control of membrane fouling based on structures of polysaccharides revealed by application of glyco-blotting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Katsuki  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10292054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINOU Hiroshi  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 助教 (70333333)
AIZAWA Tomoyasu  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (40333596)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膜ファウリング / MBR / 多糖 / MBR / グライコブロッティング法 / MALDI-TOF/MS / LPS / 多糖類 / グライコブロッティング / 加水分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enrichment of polysaccharides by glyco-blotting, in which polysaccharides are specifically purified via interactions between the aldehydes in the polysaccharides and aminooxy groups on glycoblotting beads, enabled MALDI-TOF/MS analysis at a high resolution. Structures of polysaccharides extracted from fouled membranes used in a pilot-scale MBR and those in the supernatant of the mixed liquor suspension in the MBR were investigated. It was demonstrated that the overlap between polysaccharides found in the supernatants and those extracted from the fouled membrane was limited, implying that polysaccharides that dominate in supernatants may not be important in membrane fouling in MBRs. Analysis using a bacterial carbohydrate database suggested that capsular polysaccharides (CPS) and/or lipo-polysaccharides (LPS) play an important role in the evolution of membrane fouling in MBRs.