Effect of dissolved organic matter on dietary uptake of heavy metals by freshwater benthic crustaceans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Fumiyuki  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (30292890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUGA Ikuro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 講師 (20431794)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TUSHARA Chaminda G.G  スリランカ国ルフナ大学, 土木環境工学科, 上級講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重金属 / 水環境 / 生態毒性 / 錯形成 / 底生生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on toxicity of heavy metals to aquatic organisms in urban water environment. A fundamental experiment was conducted on variation of heavy metal speciation with dissolved organic matter in domestic wastewater treatment plant effluent by UV irradiation in water environment. The result indicated that the variation of complexation characteristics by UV irradiation differed from one element to another. Dose-response relationships of dietary heavy metal uptake to benthic ostracod mortality were obtained by utilizing heavy metal contaminated green algae as food source. It suggests that the dietary exposure of heavy metals to the ostracod is of the same importance as the uptake of dissolved heavy metals in water.