Diagnosis and mechanism clarification of cesium adsorption by activated carbon for securing drinking water safety from pollution by radioactive substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
LI Fusheng  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (10332686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Toshiro  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30335103)
KAWAGUCHI Toshiyuki  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 助教 (70467215)
LI Wenhan  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 講師(研究機関研究員) (90638149)
WEI Yongfen  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (00467218)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射性物質 / セシウム / 活性炭吸着 / 生物活性炭 / 水道水の安全 / 高度浄水処理 / 吸着容量 / 生物蓄積 / フミン質 / 天然有機物 / 競合吸着 / セシウムの吸着 / セシウムの吸着特性 / セシウムの脱着特性 / 水道水の高度処理 / 放射線物質 / 水道水安全 / 浄水処理 / 高度水処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To secure the safety of drinking water from the pollution by radioactive substances released in considerable quantities to the catchment of drinking water sources (rivers, lakes, dam reservoirs) in the northeastern part of Japan, taking effective countermeasures in drinking water treatment plants is very important. In this study, the performance of activated carbon in adsorbing cesium in its ionic form was investigated through adsorption and desorption experiments with three coal-based activated carbons. By analyzing the data obtained, the capability of activated carbon adsorption in removing cesium was assessed, and the impacts of a few important factors, together with the likely mechanisms, were discussed. The capability of fixation by sediment particles and that of accumulation by bacteria populated in water environment were also quantitatively studied.