Comprehensive research on ozone water treatment technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO TADAO  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00422981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ECHIGO Shinya  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70359777)
NISHIMURA Fumitake  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60273636)
西村 文武  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60283636)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオゾン / 水処理 / 反応特性 / 反応組み込み型流動モデル / 反応組込型流動モデル / 有機物分画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reaction rate constant of ozone decomposition depended on the initial ozone dose. Namely the change of the quality of dissolved organic matter must be evaluated, which was different from the assumption in the previous researches. On the other hand, the overall indicators between the ozone exposure and the hydroxyl radical exposure had some relationship. Although the dissolved ozone concentrations among the different experimental reactors and experimental conditions in continuous operation were different, there was some tendency. So it may be possible to evaluate the oxidation potential of the ozonation based on the tendency.