Dynamics and Ecological Risk of Lake Biwa Natural Organic Matter by Stable Isotope Labelling and Omics Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshihisa  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20226260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKABE Taketoshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定研究員 (40462585)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Tomonari  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50273488)
HAYAKAWA Kazuhide  滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 総合解析部門, 専門研究員 (80291178)
OKAMOTO Takahiro  滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 環境監視部門, 専門員 (70508473)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords琵琶湖 / 天然有機物 / 溶存有機物 / 安定同位体標識 / 環境動態 / 生態影響評価 / 湖沼環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Annual amount of organic carbon eluted from sediment of Lake Biwa was estimated at 510 tC from elution tests with undisturbed sediment cores. It is suggested that hypoxia (oxygen depletion) near the bottom of Lake Biwa increases organic loads from the sediment to water column. Molecular markers of refractory organic matter derived from Microcystis aeruginosa were demonstrated by stable isotope labelling and MS- and NMR- based omics analysis. Photosynthesis inhibition of natural dissolved organic matter was significantly detected by a ten-fold concentration.