Corroborative application of a numerical urban weather forecasting model coupled with a building energy model to prediction of thermal environment and electricity supply-demand in an urban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Kikegawa Yukihiro  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20409519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA TOMOHIKO  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30392591)
OHASHI YUKITAKA  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 准教授 (80388917)
NABESHIMA MINAKO  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90315979)
TAKANE YUYA  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80711952)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市気象 / 建物エネルギーモデル / 電力需給 / 太陽光発電 / 都市エネルギーマネジメント / 大阪 / 都市熱環境 / 数値モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The performance of the authors’ numerical simulation system named WRF-CM-BEM was validated from the viewpoint of simultaneous prediction of urban weather and electricity supply-demand including photovoltaic power generation. For the validation, a yearlong field campaign was conducted in Osaka city. In 15 urban districts, the measurements on urban weather and areal electricity demand were obtained. The validation suggested the promising performance of WRF-CM-BEM in terms of reproducibility of the near-surface air temperature and electricity demand but with up to 40% overestimation on the latter especially in the residential districts. The observed solar radiations were well reproduced by WRF-CM-BEM within the errors of 10% under clear sky conditions, but with remarkable overestimations under cloudy sky on the other hand. Through the validation, a strategy was clarified for the improvement of WRF-CM-BEM toward more accurate predictions of solar radiation and urban electricity demand.