R & D on a novel electrochemical AOP with simple operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Yutaka  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80143204)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords促進酸化処理 / 高度水処理 / 水循環利用 / 難分解性物質 / 有害物質 / 電気化学的処理 / OHラジカル / 水再利用 / 高度処理 / 電気化学的促進酸化 / 環境技術 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / OHラジカル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment performances of a novel electrochemical advanced oxidation process operated by an application of electric current were studied experimentally and theoretically. From experimental results, it was demonstrated that by using electrolytic cells consisting of SnO2 anode, SPE membrane and granular cathodes equipped in a pipe line, pollutants such as antibiotics, synthetic and natural estrogens and constituents in tertiary effluent from sewage treatment plant were purified effectively by OH radicals generated through the reductions of ozone produced from anode. A mathematical model representing the performances was constructed and verified with experimental data.