Development of rotary inertial damper having force restriction mechanism for response control of seismically isolated structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKAGO Kohju  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (20521983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKENAGA Masahiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50552402)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダイナミック・マス / 変位制御 / 免震構造 / 最適制御 / 定点理論 / 軸力リリーフ機構 / ダンパー / 振動制御 / 変位制御設計 / 増幅機構 / フライホイール / 軸力制限
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research work derived a closed form optimal design of a new damper system consisting of rotary inertial damper having a force restriction mechanism and a spring element connecting it to the structure. The optimal damper restriction force and spring stiffness are determined such that the peak of the acceleration amplification factor obtained by linearizing the hysteretic property of the force restriction mechanism is equal to the amplification factor at the fixed point of the resonance curve.
Furthermore, series of experiments using small scale and full scale damper are conducted to validate the effectiveness of the proposed damper.