| Project/Area Number |
24360221
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
UEMATSU Yasushi 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60151833)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GAVANSKI Eri 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00608797)
OKUDA Yasuo 国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 建築災害対策研究官 (70201994)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIKITSU Hitomitsu 独立行政法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 主任研究員 (10370694)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 低層建築物 / 風洞実験 / 外壁システム / 耐風性能 / 動風圧 / アセンブリ試験体 / 要素試験 / 建築物外装材 / 載荷試験装置 / 実変動風圧 / 疲労 / 耐風設計 / 耐風性能評価 / 動風圧試験 / 壁面 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study is to propose an experimental method for evaluating the wind resistance of wall system of low-rise buildings. Focus is on metal siding. First, the time-space correlation of fluctuating wind pressures on the walls was investigated in a wind tunnel experiment. Next, we developed a facility that can apply realistic wind pressures on a specimen 1.8 m high and 2 m wide. A series of failure tests revealed the failure mechanism of the wall system. Three kinds of failure modes were observed in the tests; i.e. pull-out of screws, tear-off of siding, and disconnection of male and female fitting portions. Component tests for these failure modes were also carried out. The results indicate that these component tests cannot provide actual wind resistance of the wall systems under realistic conditions. Based on the results, we have proposed test conditions that should be satisfied with the experiment for evaluating the wind resistance appropriately.