ESTIMATION OF SEISCMIC STRENGTH OF MULTI-STORY STEEL MOMENT RESISTING FRAMES WITH DAMPERS AND NEW COLUMN SUPPORT SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihiro Kimura  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (60280997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Wada Akira  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 名誉教授 (90158684)
Kaneda katsunori  日本大学, 理工学部, 特任教授 (60439289)
Furukawa Sachi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30636428)
吉武 裕  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40174916)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords層中間型柱脚 / 全層梁降伏 / 損傷制御 / 塑性変形倍率 / 損傷制御骨組 / 柱脚機構 / リダンダンシー / 二方向地震動 / 制振ブレース / 全層梁降伏型 / 鉄骨柱支点部 / 鉄骨ラーメン骨組 / 施工性 / RC柱 / 弾塑性大変形解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the steel frames, the column base is allowed to yield after beam yielding subjected to large earthquake in Japanese design codes such as “The Building Standard Low of Japan” by Building Center of Japan. If the frames have unexpected seismic horizontal force, the soft story mechanism may occur. To prevent the plastic collapse of the column on 1st story, our previous paper suggested the new column support system on 1st story, which consist of the reinforced concrete downside column and the steel topside column. In this paper, the virtual work method is applied to estimate the damage distribution and the collapse deformation capacity of the steel moment resisting frames with dampers and these support systems, and the shear and axial demands the column joints on 1st story are clarified.