Design Method of Outside Seismic Retrofit with PC-Miled Press Joint Frame for Non-conforming RC Structure having Low Strength Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Hiroyasu  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80205749)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外側耐震補強 / PC圧着関節工法 / 低強度コンクリート / 1層2スパン試験体 / RC構造 / PCアウトフレーム / 外付け耐震補強 / アンカーボルト / コンクリート構造 / 耐震設計 / 耐震補強 / アウトフレーム / 接合部アンカー / PC鋼棒による接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the seismic retrofit using exterior frame, the connecting member between the low strength concrete structure and the newly added structure is important. The objective of this research is to propose evaluating method of the connecting member. The evaluating method is based on partly experiment focus on shear strength. In two fifths scale frame experiment, proposing method is good corresponding to result with occurring damage at the low strength concrete structure.