Evaluation method of dynamic deformation properties of floors from a viewpoint of walking comfort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA YUTAKA  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00231689)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords床 / 変形性状 / 歩行感 / 床衝撃音 / 評価方法 / 居住性 / かたさ / 感触
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some floors developed recently from a viewpoint of reducing noise of impact, make people feel wrong by particular foot touching. These floors were good by previous evaluation method but were considered to be inferior. First, dynamic deformation properties were measured by discrimination equipment developed to observe early stage of weight. As a result, reason of inferiority was inclination of floors nearby point of touching heel, difference of deformation between point of touching heel and surrounding it, and restoring deformation. Then, we present discrimination method of floors been inferior by compounding those factors. Next, after selecting several wooden floor coverings as a subject, performance values of hardness, foot touching, floor impact sound insulation are measured. Based on the relationship between each performance value and the vertical deformation property, the significant knowledge to develop the balanced floor to plural contradictory performance items are obtained.