Development of self-repairing concrete-based composite materials and structural systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Yoshikazu  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50324653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PAREEK Sanjay  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20287593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OMORI Toshihiro  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60451530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超長寿命コンクリート / 自己修復 / ひび割れ / 超弾性合金 / 形状記憶合金 / バクテリア / 自己治癒 / コンクリート / 鉄筋 / 腐食 / 超長寿命 / ひび割れ修復 / セメント / モルタル / 放射性物質 / 遮蔽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize super long service life of more than 100 to 1000 years, we develop a new type of self-repairing concrete based composite material and structural systems. In the present self-repairing concrete, the cracks can be automatically or very easily repaired. We perform a number of experiments of the proposed composite material and structural systems to study the repairing capability, constructability, and structural performance. From the experimental results, we make chemical and mechanical models and prepare fundamental data necessary for material and structural design.