Structural design and seismic retrofit for seismic isolated building subject to long-period earthquake by means of hybrid aseismic damper system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Masaaki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00243121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITOMI Shinta  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30432363)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免震構造 / 長周期地震動 / 耐震補強 / 多段免震構造 / 免震制震ハイブリッド構造 / 慣性接続要素 / 複合制震ダンパー / 最適設計 / 自由振動実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two new seismic isolation systems for long-period earthquake are proposed. The first is a seismic isolation system using hybrid aseismic dampers installed into isolation story and isolated stories. The second is a multiple isolation system having two or more isolation stories. Basic characteristics of the proposed seismic systems are disclosed by theoretical study on simplified models of the systems. Response reduction effect to long-period earthquakes compared with normal base-isolation system is verified by numerical and experimental studies.